[av_slideshow_full size=’featured’ min_height=’0px’ stretch=” control_layout=’av-control-hidden’ src=” attachment=” attachment_size=” position=’top left’ repeat=’no-repeat’ attach=’scroll’ conditional_play=” animation=’fade’ autoplay=’false’ interval=’5′ id=” custom_class=” av_uid=’av-jy4goy1l’]
[av_slide_full slide_type=’image’ id=’10015′ video=’http://’ mobile_image=” fallback_link=’http://’ title=’PRIVACY POLICY’ video_format=” video_ratio=’16:9′ caption_pos=’caption_center caption_center_framed caption_framed’ custom_title_size=’60’ av-medium-font-size-title=” av-small-font-size-title=” av-mini-font-size-title=” custom_content_size=’30’ av-medium-font-size=” av-small-font-size=” av-mini-font-size=” font_color=’custom’ custom_title=’#ffffff’ custom_content=’#ffffff’ heading_tag=” heading_class=” link_apply=” link=’lightbox’ link_target=” button_label=’Click me’ button_color=’light’ link1=’manually,http://’ link_target1=” button_label2=’Click me’ button_color2=’light’ link2=’manually,http://’ link_target2=” overlay_opacity=’0.5′ overlay_color=” overlay_pattern=” overlay_custom_pattern=”]
Please Read Our Privacy Policy
[/av_slide_full]

[/av_slideshow_full]

[av_one_full first min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=” mobile_breaking=” mobile_display=” av_uid=’av-49p7qz’]
[av_textblock size=” av-medium-font-size=” av-small-font-size=” av-mini-font-size=” font_color=” color=” id=” custom_class=” av_uid=’av-2rm75n’ admin_preview_bg=”]
Effective Date: 1st March 2020

The policy

This privacy policy is for this website; www.yourcloudworks.com (the “website”) and served by Your Cloud Works Ltd (“us”, “our” or “we”), of 17 Canon Harnett Court, Stratford Road, Wolverton Mill, Milton Keynes. MK12 5NF and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with Data Protection legislation as applied in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), Data protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) & Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (“PECR”) are adhered to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, the website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions. By using our website you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this policy

As we update our website and roll-out new versions or features, we may change this Privacy Policy. You should check back frequently to review our current Privacy Policy, which is effective as of the effective date listed above. Your continued use of our website once you have been notified of the modified Privacy Policy constitutes your deemed acceptance and understanding of the Privacy Policy as in effect at the time of your continued use. We and this website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to complying to the GDPR which comes into effect from 25th May 2018.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to improve the user experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, the user can give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website to their computers’ hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Website Visitor Tracking

We automatically collect through our website information that is often not personally identifiable, such as the website from which visitors came to our website, IP address, browser type, domain name, referring URL, page views and information relating to the device through which users access the website. This information is anonymous, unless a visitor contacts us via a form on our website, or has clicked on a link from an email from us. In this instance we will combine this information with the Personal Information we have collected about the visitor.

Some non-personally-identifiable information may be shared AutopilotHQ, Inc. (“Autopilot”), who use this data to provide us with information about how our website is accessed and used. Autopilot is also the processor of the data that visitors provide when completing a form on our website. Autopilot is incorporated in the U.S. and complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks, as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce.

Contact & Communication With Us

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private, unless stated otherwise, and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in this Privacy Policy above.

Our online chat service is provided by Habla, Inc. (“Olark”), who is incorporated in the U.S. and complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks, as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce.The personal data collected is only that which you volunteer, your IP address, location (by region), and pages you visited on the website. By engaging in a chat conversation you are consenting to the collection of this data. In addition Olark will store chat transcripts, until we remove them.

The personal information collected through the online chat service is processed only to respond to any requests made during the conversations. Our lawful basis for the processing of this data, under Article 6 of GDPR, is a legitimate interest. To operate this function in the interests of us and the user experience, any personal data obtained is stored with little to no risk to the user. Our legitimate interest is to communicate with visitors and answer any questions or queries, in addition to gain any necessary feedback or comments from visitors.

Requesting a quote

If you are requesting a quote, your response may be stored in documents on our G Suite account and processed by Google Inc. Note that no third party has access to your data, unless stated otherwise. We may also add your contact details to a CRM system. Your Cloud Works employees may keep a record of communication within our CRM system but are trained to ensure that no additional personal data you disclose is recorded. However it is important to note that any information you disclose, when engaging in electronic communications, is kept within our email system indefinitely, please give careful consideration to the information you provide.

Our current CRM provider is ConnectWise, Inc. (“Connectwise”) who is incorporated in the U.S. and complies with the GDPR. Connectwise supply us with software hosted on a secure server in a UK data centre, but the data it contains may be transferred and stored on servers in the U.S.

The personal information collected is limited to what is necessary to fulfill your request, such as the generation of a quote, service or product information, customer feedback, or an event registration, and is limited to your name and contact details. Our lawful basis for processing this information, under Article 6 of GDPR, is contract.

How we use personal information

We use the Personal Information we collect online for the following types of purposes:

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list programme, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish, and events. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected,