Effective Date: 23rd April 2018

The policy

This privacy policy is for this website; www.yourcloudworks.com (the “website”) and served by Your Cloud Works Ltd (“us”, “our” or “we”), of 29 Shenley Pavilions, Shenley Wood, Milton Keynes MK5 6LB, and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with Data Protection legislation as applied in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), Data protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) & Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (“PECR”) are adhered to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, the website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions. By using our website you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this policy

As we update our website and roll-out new versions or features, we may change this Privacy Policy. You should check back frequently to review our current Privacy Policy, which is effective as of the effective date listed above. Your continued use of our website once you have been notified of the modified Privacy Policy constitutes your deemed acceptance and understanding of the Privacy Policy as in effect at the time of your continued use. We and this website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to complying to the GDPR which comes into effect from 25th May 2018.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to improve the user experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, the user can give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website to their computers’ hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Website Visitor Tracking

We automatically collect through our website information that is often not personally identifiable, such as the website from which visitors came to our website, IP address, browser type, domain name, referring URL, page views and information relating to the device through which users access the website. This information is anonymous, unless a visitor contacts us via a form on our website, or has clicked on a link from an email from us. In this instance we will combine this information with the Personal Information we have collected about the visitor.

Some non-personally-identifiable information may be shared AutopilotHQ, Inc. (“Autopilot”), who use this data to provide us with information about how our website is accessed and used. Autopilot is also the processor of the data that visitors provide when completing a form on our website. Autopilot is incorporated in the U.S. and complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks, as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce.

Contact & Communication With Us

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private, unless stated otherwise, and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in this Privacy Policy above.

Our online chat service is provided by Habla, Inc. (“Olark”), who is incorporated in the U.S. and complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks, as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce.The personal data collected is only that which you volunteer, your IP address, location (by region), and pages you visited on the website. By engaging in a chat conversation you are consenting to the collection of this data. In addition Olark will store chat transcripts, until we remove them.

The personal information collected through the online chat service is processed only to respond to any requests made during the conversations. Our lawful basis for the processing of this data, under Article 6 of GDPR, is a legitimate interest. To operate this function in the interests of us and the user experience, any personal data obtained is stored with little to no risk to the user. Our legitimate interest is to communicate with visitors and answer any questions or queries, in addition to gain any necessary feedback or comments from visitors.

Requesting a quote

If you are requesting a quote, your response may be stored in documents on our G Suite account and processed by Google Inc. Note that no third party has access to your data, unless stated otherwise. We may also add your contact details to a CRM system. Your Cloud Works employees may keep a record of communication within our CRM system but are trained to ensure that no additional personal data you disclose is recorded. However it is important to note that any information you disclose, when engaging in electronic communications, is kept within our email system indefinitely, please give careful consideration to the information you provide.

Our current CRM provider is ConnectWise, Inc. (“Connectwise”) who is incorporated in the U.S. and complies with the GDPR. Connectwise supply us with software hosted on a secure server in a UK data centre, but the data it contains may be transferred and stored on servers in the U.S.

The personal information collected is limited to what is necessary to fulfill your request, such as the generation of a quote, service or product information, customer feedback, or an event registration, and is limited to your name and contact details. Our lawful basis for processing this information, under Article 6 of GDPR, is contract.

How we use personal information

We use the Personal Information we collect online for the following types of purposes:

  • to provide visitors with the information about services and products
  • to respond to requests or inquiries from visitors
  • to tailor the information we send or display to visitors
  • to send marketing and promotional emails to visitors where they have provided consent
  • to conduct telemarketing calls to visitors where they have provided consent
  • to improve our website, offerings or services and to better understand how users access and use our website and offerings, on an aggregated and individualised basis

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list programme, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish, and events. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in this Privacy Policy above. If, at any time, you would like to stop receiving these promotional emails, you may follow the opt-out instructions contained in any such e-mail. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive includes promotional service and product information, event invitations, and promotions of our partners’ products and services. We will not disclose Personal Information to any third parties, including for such third parties’ own marketing purposes.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is Autopilot and you can read their privacy policy in the resources section below.

From time to time, we may also call you regarding products, services, and events. This will only take place if we have your explicit permission.

The legal basis for processing your information for the purpose of email marketing and telemarketing, under Article 6 of the GDPR, is consent.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we endeavour to only include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.

Shortened URLs; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URLs (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Policy & Usage

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

Consent to Transfer Information

Please note that information we collect or receive may be transferred to and processed by organisations corporated in the United States. By using our website, you consent to the transfer and processing of your Personal Information in the United States, and other jurisdictions which may not provide the same level of protection that exists in other countries such as those in the European Union. Whenever this may be the case, we ensure that the appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your data, such as compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and compliance with GDPR.

Security

We use commercially reasonable physical, technical and administrative measures to protect the security of the Personal Information that we collect or receive from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware that despite our best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security all of the time.

Withdrawal of Consent and Data Retention

Note that your consent for email and telemarketing can be withdrawn at any time. Where a user withdraws consent or unsubscribes from our mailing lists, their data, including information gathered by our website tracking process is deleted no later than 6 months after the withdrawal date. Chat transcripts are held for a maximum period of 12 months.

Your Rights

GDPR provides individuals with a number of rights regarding their personal data, these include:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

If you wish to exercise one or more of your above rights, please contact us using the details below and we will respond in a timely manner. Note that these rights are not absolute and some may not apply, depending on the legal basis for the processing of personal data.

All individuals also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Resources

https://autopilothq.com/privacypolicy.html

https://www.olark.com/privacy-policy

https://www.connectwise.com/privacy-policy

https://cloud.google.com/security/gdpr/

Contact Your Cloud Works

For more information please contact us here.